Officers and Committees Fiscal Year 2019

SHEEO Executive Committee

Chair: Glen D. Johnson, Oklahoma State System of Higher Education (2019)

Chair Elect: Barbara Damron, New Mexico Higher Education Department (2019)

Treasurer: Carlos E. Santiago, Massachusetts Department of Higher Education (2019)

Past Chair:  Peter Blake, State Council of Higher Education for Virginia (2019)

 

David L. Buhler, Utah System of Higher Education (2019)

Clayton T. Christian, Montana University System (2019)

Blake Flanders, Kansas Board of Regents (2019)

Matt Freeman, Idaho State Board of Education (2020)

Teresa Lubbers, Indiana Commission for Higher Education (2020)

Maria Markham, Arkansas Department of Higher Education (2020)

Kim Hunter Reed, Louisiana Board of Regents (2020)

Steve Wrigley, University System of Georgia (2019)

Staff:  Robert E. Anderson, Annahita Jimmerson

 

Other Committees:

Budget, Audit, and Finance Committee

Chair:  Carlos E. Santiago, Massachusetts
Assistant Treasurer:  Blake Flanders, Kansas
 
Mike Baumgartner, Nebraska
Sandy Caldwell, Wyoming
Matt Freeman, Idaho
Alfred Rankins, Jr., Mississippi
 
Staff: Robert E. Anderson, Andy Carlson, Christina Whitfield
 
 

Federal Relations Committee

Chair: Clayton T. Christian, Montana 
Vice Chair: Daniel J. Hurley, Michigan
 
Michael Baumgartner, Nebraska 
David L. Buhler, Utah
Sandy Caldwell, Wyoming
Ben Cannon, Oregon
Barbara Damron, New Mexico
Brenda Dann-Messier, Rhode Island
James D. Fielder, Jr., Maryland
Matt Freeman, Idaho 
James R. Johnsen, Alaska 
Glen D. Johnson, Oklahoma
Todd J. Leach, New Hampshire 
Teresa Lubbers, Indiana
Devinder Malhotra, Minnesota
Michael P. Meotti, Washington
Antoinette Mitchell, Washington, D.C. 
Mark E. Ojakian, Connecticut
Larry Pogemiller, Minnesota
Kim Hunter Reed, Louisiana
Thom Reilly, Nevada
Jeff Schilz, South Carolina
Steve Wrigley, Georgia
 
Staff:  Robert E. Anderson, Andy Carlson, David Tandberg

 

Nominating Committee

Chair:  Peter Blake, Virginia
 
Glen D. Johnson, Oklahoma
 

Time and Place Committee

Chair:  Maria Markham, Arkansas 
 
David L. Buhler, Utah
Matt Freeman, Idaho
Mike Krause, Tennessee 
Michael Meotti, Washington
Steve Wrigley, Georgia
 
Staff:  Robert E. Anderson, Annahita Jimmerson, Denise Pearson